Kate Winslet

Kate Elizabeth Winslet (born October 5, 1975) is an English actress. Known for her work in independent films, particularly period dramas, as well as for her portrayals of headstrong and complicated women, she has received numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, two Primetime Emmy Awards, three British Academy Film Awards, and five Golden Globe Awards.
Winslet studied drama at the Redroofs Theatre School. Her first screen appearance, at age 15, was in the British television series Dark Season (1991). She made her film debut playing a teenage murderess in Heavenly Creatures (1994), and went on to win a BAFTA Award for playing Marianne Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility (1995). Global stardom followed soon after with her leading role in the epic romance Titanic (1997),...show more
Details
Details
Date of Birth
Oct 05, 1975
Place of Birth
Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Age
48
Known For
Acting
Also Known As
Кейт Уинслет
케이트 윈슬렛
Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Κέιτ Ελίζαμπεθ Γουίνσλετ
Κέιτ Γουίνσλετ
کیت وینسلت
凯特·温丝莱特
凯特·温斯莱特
ケイト・ウィンスレット
Images
Images

Movie Credits

1997
Rose DeWitt Bukater
2004
Clementine Kruczynski
2015
Jeanine Matthews
2013
Beth (segment "The Catch")
2011
Erin Mears
2014
Jeanine Matthews
Movie Credits
TV Show Credits
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙