Andy Serkis

Andrew Clement Serkis (born 20 April 1964) is an English actor, director and producer of Iraqi and Armenian descent. He is best known for his performance capture roles comprising motion capture acting, animation, and voice work for computer-generated characters such as Gollum in The Lord of the Rings film trilogy (2001–2003) and The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012), King Kong in the eponymous 2005 film, Caesar in the Planet of the Apes reboot series (2011–2017), Captain Haddock / Sir Francis Haddock in Steven Spielberg's The Adventures of Tintin (2011), and Supreme Leader Snoke in the Star Wars sequel trilogy films The Force Awakens (2015) and The Last Jedi (2017). In 2018, he portrayed the character of Baloo in his self-directed film, Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle.
Serkis is one of th...show more
Details
Details
Date of Birth
Apr 20, 1964
Place of Birth
Ruislip, Middlesex, England, UK
Age
60
Known For
Acting
Also Known As
أندي سركيس
앤디 서키스
アンディ・サーキス
Энди Серкис
安迪·瑟克斯
Άντι Σέρκις
Images
Images
Movie Credits
TV Show Credits
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙